Board of Directors and Committees

The foundation of KZFR's management is the volunteer support of the Board of Directors and various committees.

The Board is the guiding hand of KZFR.  Not involved in daily operational tasks, the Board manages KZFR's vision and trajectory, developing documents such as the Strategic Plan and the General Operating Budget.

Committees serve to develop the finer points of KZFR's sound and on-air identity. The Program Committee is chaired by the General Manager, includes KZFR programmers and community members, and serves to evaluate program applications, assess current programs, and initiate program self-evaluations. The Community Advisory Board includes members of the listener community and advises the GM and Board on the program matrix (schedule) and how the over-all offerings of KZFR can be modified to best serve the listening audience.

Other temporary committees are created at the discretion of the Board of Directors, which holds meetings open to the public.

You may download and print applications for the Board of Directors, Program Committee, and Community Advisory Board, or attend their meetings (see below).


Next Board of Directors meeting: Wednesday, Wednesday April 9th, 2014, 6:00 P.M. at 341 Broadway, Suite 416, Chico, CA.

Next Program Committee meeting: Tuesday, Tuesday April 8th, 2014, 6:30 P.M. at 341 Broadway, Suite 416, Chico, CA.


 

Public Documents

Meeting Agendas

Meeting Minutes

KZFR Bylaws

 

 

Board of Directors


Maris Thompson – Chair (7/10, 2nd Term)

Board Appointed Community At-Large

Work: (530) 898 4196

maristhompson@yahoo.com


Steve O’Bryan – Vice Chair (7/11, 1st Term)

Programmer Elected

Cell: (530) 343-5362

pullinsusa@sbcglobal.net


David Guzzetti (7/10, 2nd Term)

Programmer Elected

Mobile: (530) 532-0963

guzzetiidavid@yahoo.com


Sanjay Dev (7/11, 1st Term)

Programmer  Elected

Cell: (530)342-3678

sdev@csuchico.edu


Mary Galvin (9/11, 1st Term)

Board Appointed Community At-Large

Cell: (530)228-3363

marygalvin@kzfr.org


Sue Hilderbrand (9/11, 1st Term)

Board Appointed Community At-Large

Cell: (602) 481-9506

sue@kzfr.org


Curtis Peldo (10/12, 1st Term)

Board Appointed Community At-Large

Cell: (530)966-4053

cpeldo@yahoo.com


Martina Rocks (8/13, 1st term)

Board Appointed Community At-Large

phone: (530)680-6816

email: mroserocks@gmail.com


Xela Young (8/13, 1st term)

Board Appointed Community At-Large

Phone: (831)295-0116

email: esq.young@gmail.com


Dan Joseph (8/13, 1st term)

Board Appointed Community At-Large

Phone: (530)563-6680

Email: josww@sbcglobal.net


Tom Leonardi (8/13, 1st term)

Programmer Elected

Phone: (530)345-7988

Email: leonarditom@hotmail.com


 

Committees

Program Committee

  • Rick Anderson - Chair
  • Rory Miller
  • Maria Olson
  • Ed Pitman
  • Paul O'Rourke-Babb
  • Chris Nelson
  • Bob Speer
  • Mike Marvier
  • Walter Mahoney

The next Program Committee meeting is October 9th at 6:30PM, at the KZFR studio located at 341 Broadway #416.

send a message to the Program Committee
download an application to join the Program Committee

Community Advisory Board

  • Laura Sederberg, Chair
  • Walter Mahoney
  • Chris Nelson
  • Bob Speer
  • Terre Reynolds
  • Mark Latham
  • Peter Kimmel
  • Bobbi Tryon


send a message to the Community Advisory Board
download an application to join the CAB

Personnel Committee

  • Maris Thompson – Chair
  • David Guzzetti
  • Laurel Blankenship
  • Emily Alma
  • Paul O'Rourke-Babb

 Budget/Finance Committee

  • Justin Vodden – Chair
  • Sanjay Dev
  • Rick Anderson (GM)
  • Stephen Tchudi

Fundraising Committee

  • Maris Thompson
  • Rick Anderson (GM)
  • David Guzzetti
  • Steve O'Bryan
  • Sanjay Dev

Strategic Planning Committee

  • Dan Carter – Chair
  • Rick Anderson (GM)
  • Steve O'Bryan
  • Emily Alma
  • Stephen Tchudi